Rankings

Rank Full name Species total Last updated on Latest addition Age
101 Marilyn Abdulla 2092 2nd August, 2020 New moths are still trickling in to my trap - one of the nicest recently has been Marbled Clover. I also found Bracken Sawfly breeding on Male Fern in my garden. 66
102 Henry Cook 2086 21st July, 2014 Dune Helleborine - Anglesey.
103 paul hughes 2073 17th July, 2022 1909, Hygrocybe ceracea, Retford Cemetery, 23/10/21 1910 Lepiota cristata, '' '' '' '' 1911 Agaricus augustus '' '' '' '' 50
104 Josie Hewitt 2030 2nd October, 2021 Scrobipalpa nitentella, Phyllocnistis xenia, Lyonetia prunifoliella, Ectoedemia louisella, Phyllonorycter spinicolella, Liriomyza amoena, Grass-leaved Orache, Mugwort, Bristly Oxtongue, Prickly Sow-thistle, Tree-mallow, Elm-leaved Bramble, Equal-leaved Knotgrass, Bilbao Fleabane, Japanese Spindle, Hawkweed Oxtongue (29/09/21). 23
105 Robert Jaques 2018 26th November, 2021 Probably a gall
106 Ian Boyd 2015 18th September, 2014 Capsodes sulcatus - fantastic bug
107 Stewart Sexton 2012 28th September, 2021 Monopis monchella, Fen Raft Spider, Enicospilus inflexus, Summer Fruit Tortrix, Himacerus mirimiciodes, Box Tree Moth, Buttoned Snout, Celypha rufana, Clifden Nonpariel, Oak Bush Cricket, Yellow Belle 57
108 Harold Davies 2008 3rd May, 2018 Megatoma undata 22/03/2018 Burton Mere Wetlands RSPB
109 Keith Lugg 1970 4th August, 2017 Calodromius spilotus, Bembidion biguttatatum, Bembidion mannerheimii, 07/01/15 Dinton Pastures, from playing with deadwood by torchlight instead of looking for Winter moths like I was supposed to be doing. Ocys harpaloides, Temnothorax nylanderi, 11/01/15, Dinton Pastures, knocked out of dead wood.
110 John Walker 1964 24th July, 2016 Sanguisorba (Salad Burnet), Paraswammerdamia albicapitella, Teleiodes vulgella, Schoenobius gigantella, Least Yellow Underwing, Dipogon variegatus, all at home (West Notts) 69
111 Peter Whitcomb 1940 19th January, 2022 Mother of Pearl, Water Violet, Greater Wood Rush, Eryngium bourgatii, Scarce Chaser, Black & Yellow Longhorn, Crucifer Shieldbug - all added from 2021 77
112 Kevin Lunham 1924 11th October, 2021 Lizard orchid for number 500
113 Stuart Read 1898 24th June, 2016 Dune Tiger Beetle 51
114 Reuben Nebbett-Blades 1891 9th September, 2022 19
115 Ed Betteridge 1875 1st August, 2021 Small dotted buff, Coxcomb prominent, Fern moth, Clouded yellow, Red-backed shrike, Long-eared owl, Laughing gull, Bird nest orchid, Common twayblade. 20
116 Simon Norman 1832 1st August, 2022 Didymocyrtis slaptoniensis, first record in Shropshire 45
117 Jacob Everitt 1790 20th July, 2018 Atlantic Bluefin Tuna - St Marys, Scilly, Elegant Tern - Church Norton
118 Robert Davey 1790 11th November, 2020 Takecallis arundicolens, Coleophora albitarsella, Graphocephala fennahi, Phyllonorycter mespilella, Phyllonorycter rajella, Grass eggar, Sandhill rustic (ssp leechi), Hoary footman, Acleris rhombana, Agonopterix alstromeriana, P. Albicapitella, Hedge rustic, Heath rustic, Exapion ulicis, Luffia lapidella, Vapourer, caloptilia elongella, montagu's blenny, Hudsonian whimbrel, Ocnerostoma friesei (confirmed by gen det), Marsh pug (confirmed by gen det), Sand goby, worm pipefish, Hydroschendyla submarina 44
119 Pete Mella 1789 27th December, 2019 AUGUST 2019 - Least Yellow Underwing, Ruby Tiger, Brachmia bandella, Cydia splendana, Phyllonorycter geniculella, Rosy Rustic, Bryotropha domestica, Flounced Rustic, Frosted Orange, Didea fasciata, Six-striped Rustic SEPT 2019 Sea Holly, Burnet Rose, Grass of Parnassus, Marsh Woundwort, Least Yellow Sorrel, Fairy Foxglove, Fox Moth 39
120 David Vaudoré 1708 29th May, 2017 38
121 Robert S J Smith 1674 22nd September, 2018 Small Mottled Willow (Spodoptera exigua), Rusty-dot Pearl (Udea ferrugalis), Mere Wainscot (Photedes fluxa) and Dotted Fan-foot (Macrochilo cribrumalis)
122 Chris Foster 1645 4th November, 2017 Cheilosia ranunculi 33
123 Kelvin Irwin 1607 8th March, 2021 Apple & Plum Case-bearer Moth larva - Coleophora spinella. 52
124 Conor Boakes 1571 4th August, 2022 Belted Kingfisher 17
125 Liam Curson 1548 2nd August, 2017 Sooty Shearwater! 21
126 Richard Lawrence 1522 1st October, 2018 Idotea baltica, Idotea linealis, Aphrodita aculeate, Ophiothrix fragilis, Illosporiopsis christiansenii, Sanderling, Great White Egret.
127 Glenn Norris 1517 19th July, 2022 32
128 Pete Grainger 1500 12th October, 2018 Adding all my old records to Mapmate - got to 1989 so far! Slowly creeping up the second page of listers!
129 Rob Wallace 1487 24th June, 2015 Sanicle, Greater Tussock-Sedge, Great Spearwort, Mottled Umber moth, Denticollis linearis (click beetle), Cantharis paludosa (soldier beetle), Rhagio notatus (a snipe-fly)
130 Mike Lush 1486 7th January, 2020
131 Adam Cross 1485 31st August, 2022 Small restharrow, smooth tare, marsh helleborine, sulphur beetle, summer chafer 35
132 Kian Hayles-Cotton 1461 9th September, 2022 Montagu's Blenny, Nightjar, Hobby, Dartford Warbler, Bushy Rainbow Wrack, Eelgrass, Nicrophorus interruptus, Saw-wort, White-beak Sedge, Golden Bog Moss, Dorset Heath, Erica x watsonii, Wasp Spider, Raft Spider 21
133 Alan Richards 1443 12th July, 2022 75
134 James Spencer 1438 9th October, 2021 Blair's Shoulder Knot, November Moth agg and Large Wainscot 39
135 Matthew Jones 1433 21st September, 2022 Adonis and Chalkhill Blues + Silver Spotted Skipper, Dwarf Thistle, Small Toadflax, Sharp Leaved Fluellen and Red Kite. All from a gorgeous trip to the Chilterns Unbranched Bur Reed and Marsh Gentian from Angelsey Lots of powdery mildews added also 28
136 James Common 1424 16th July, 2022 Mediterranean Spurge, Pacific Golden Plover, Buff-breasted Sandpiper, Spotty-eyed Dronefly, Field Penny-cress, Obscure Wainscot, Grey Knight 28
137 Richard Billington 1414 31st May, 2021 Plodding..... Southern Migrant Hawker, Gasterophilus intestinalis, Stone Loach and had forgotten Red Deer. Corn Mint, Mugwort, Straw Dot 44
138 Susy Jones 1403 12th September, 2022 Evarcha arcuata Autumn squill Ability sericea Scarce chaser Marsh bedstraw Steatoda bipunctata Orange ladybird Coralroot buttercress Early grey moth Amaurobius ferox Spirobranchus lamarcki Sea mat Common tortoise limpet Alentia gelatinosa Asterina phylacita Clausinella fasciata Aplysia punctata (sea hare) Rainbow wrack Idotea balthica sabellaria alveolata Deptford pink Common calamint Gem anemone Stenurella mellanura White legged damselfly glischrochilus hortensis Agapeta zoegana Brilliant emerald dragonfly Red eyed damselfly Rose chafer Goldilocks buttercup Large bittercress Wavy bittercress Adders tongue fern Birch sawfly Marsh marigold Opposite leaved golden saxifrage Hemlock water dropwort Atlantic mackerel Atlantic pollock Montagu's blenny Furrowed crab Grey mullet tutsan Jersey tiger moth Pike Petty whin Yellow pimpernel Stictoleptura scutellata Weasels snout Dwarf spurge Sterile brome (aka fkin bastard in my boots grass) Wild angelica Bullhead/miller's thumb Brown trout Tench cream wave moth Aquarius paludum rue leaved saxifrage shepherd's cress Argyroneta aquatica pine ladybird martagon lily (not yet in flower but still counting it from the shoots) moschatel rustyback fern petty spurge (lots of it aroun the driveway), varied carpet beetle (uh-oh) Neobulgaria pura datronia mollis large wainscot tachystola acroxantha common plume moth beaded chestnut moth red lined quaker turnip moth square spot rustic light brown apple moth Hypsopygia glaucinalis Merveille du jour Box moth Carcina quercana Barred sallow orange birch bolete pink waxcap (Porpolomopsis calyptriformis) cauliflour fungus, Drapetisca socialis Purple toadflax Feverfew Ivory woodwax Cortinarius splendens Cortinarius croceacaeruleus Mealy Bigfoot webcap Lilac fibrecap mild milkcap Mycena Pura Burgundy drop bonnet Bitter poisonpie honey fungus Mycena archangeliana Death cap Verdigris agaric Beech knight Blushing bracket Marsh valerian, Glossy ibis dicranopalpus ramosus (from 2011!!) tachina fera sea sandwort gypsywort Annual sea blite Slender hare's ear Sea arrowgrass willow emerald damselfly, spear thistle lacebug, Branched bur-reed, knotted pearlwort, Nottingham catchfly, Large flowered evening primrose, Sea pea, Scentless mayweed, Blue fleabane, Burnet saxifrage, sea purslane, golden samphire, red hemp nettle, round leaved fluellen, common glasswort, greater sea-spurrey autumn gentian, ploughman's spikenard, marsh gentian, Southern migrant hawker, Oak nycteoline, velvet swimming crab, sargassum muticum, southern oak bush cricket, pirimela denticulata, sagartia troglodytes, athanas nitescens, European sting winkle, sand smelt, sand goby, 2 spot goby, halichondria panicea (a soinge), amphilectus fucorum (a sponge), signal crayfish sneezewort hoary ragwort nipplewort (lapsana communis) broad leaved cudweed nettle leaved bellflower Marsh fragrant orchid Sandhopper chaetogammarus marinus Pacific oyster Furbelows Sugar kelp Rock weed Sea lettuce Small spotted catshark Common/grey sea slug Gibbula umbilicalis Asterina gibbosa Compass jellyfish Lion's mane jellyfish Arctic tern Spear thistle English stone crop Dune helleborine Green flowered helleborine marsh helleborine White faced darter Single dotted wave Betony Greater burnet Devil's bit scabious Meadow clary several plants both common and scarce from north yorkshire, ptinomorphus imperialis, red grouse, early gentian, elysia viridis (a sea slug), hairy crab (pilumnus hirtellus), Shepherd's purse, Procumbent yellow sorrel, bush vetch, Carline thistle, Thyme leaved sandwort, Andrena cineraria, 32
139 Andrew Thomas 1381 12th September, 2022 Adder, Slow-worm, Adonis Blue, Silver-spotted Skipper, Brown Argus, Clouded Yellow, Silver-washed Fritillary, Autumn Lady's Tresses, Autumn Gentian, Tansy, Red Bartsia, Pale Tussock, Wavy-barred Sable, Ferdinandea cuprea, Eristalis nemorum plus 5 more plants/flies (26/08/17) Fuligo septica, plus 68 species of fungi (19/08/2017) Hygromia cinctella (15/08/17) Long-billed Dowitcher, Bonaparte's Gull, Golden Samphire, Salsify (12/08/17) Batracomorphus allionii, Ajuga chamaepitys, Hylaeus signatus, Chelostoma campanularum and 40+ more (29/07/17) 34
140 Steve Alton 1379 20th August, 2014
141 Bill Mansfield 1379 29th October, 2017 Segrestia florentina, not 1st for County, but a close second. 42
142 Stephen O'Donnell 1371 9th April, 2015 Little Bustard
143 Josh Hedley 1340 18th August, 2022 Autumn Ladies-Tresses, Scotch Argus, Natterjack Toad, Dune Helleborine, Marsh Helleborine, Lax-flowered Sea Lavender, Sabine's Gull
144 Mark Colvin 1299 6th August, 2021 Tanner Beetle, Prionus coriarius 61
145 Nigel Sluman 1290 22nd March, 2015 Last 3 additions: Scarlet Elf Cap, Eastwood LNR, Somerset, 05/03/2015 Cramps Ball, Eastwood LNR, Somerset,12/03/2015 Oak Beauty, Swindon, Wiltshire, 21/03/2015
146 Jacques Turner-Moss 1283 19th October, 2019 Adder, Humpback Whale 26
147 Mike Mullis 1282 12th November, 2014 Esperia sulphurella just over a week ago but no moth-trap at the moment. Still slowly updating all taxa. My (1100) 1KSQ species from 2013 are now on, as are all my birds and butterflies plus a meagre (Sussex only) odonata total. A couple more moths too but still a long way to go to get all the plants up to date ...
148 Denise Murray 1269 5th July, 2021 Variimorda villosa 3.7.21 57
149 Angus Jennings 1269 19th September, 2022 20
150 Elliot Chandler 1266 22nd September, 2022 Common Clubtail at river Rother - Red-footed Falcon & Bee Orchid in Sussex - Heath Fragrant Orchid on Ashdown Forest - Bladderwort (U. australis) near Loxwood, Sussex - Brown Shrike in Norfolk - Dusky Warbler in Crawley - Little & Rustic Buntings at Thursley Common - Northern Mockingbird at Pulborough - Ivy-leaved Bellflower at Leonardslee - Snowy Waxcap, Pestle Puffball, Hygrocybe conica & other fungi found in Sussex - Red-rumped Swallow at Uckfield - Sea Heath, Brookweed, Strawberry Clover, Sea Arrowgrass at Medmerry - Temminck's Stint, Sussex. 28
151 Mark Peacock 1258 31st December, 2017 Devils Fingers from the "Most Wanted"...which I actually twitched..Ectoedemia heringi. 22 Spot Ladybird
152 Nicola Dixon 1250 18th May, 2016
153 Ian Pritchard 1221 7th November, 2018 Gymnopilus penetrans 52
154 Simon Pinder 1212 18th September, 2017 44
155 Amy Robjohns 1185 27th May, 2019
156 Adam Hartley 1183 30th September, 2014
157 James Bailey 1141 28th June, 2016 Hedera hibernica 21
158 Ben Mapp 1130 26th May, 2022 19
159 Jane Thomas 1121 21st January, 2021 61
160 Neal Gates 1119 3rd September, 2014
161 Andy Hill 1113 9th October, 2017 Arctic Warbler, Rose-coloured Starling, Birch Catkin Bug ,Twenty Four Spot Ladybird, Nettle Ground Bug, Brown Argus, Common Fleabane, Large Thistle Aphid, Viburnum Leaf Beetle, Mother of Pearl, Straw Dot, Straw Grass Veneer, Giant Puffball, Traveller's Joy, Bechstein's Bat, Brandt's Bat, Jersey Tiger, Stag Beetle, Southern Oak Bush Cricket, Stone Curlew, Small Red Eyed Damselfly, European Bee-eater, Sheep's Bit, Slender St.Johns Wort 33
162 Meg Skinner 1062 11th September, 2022 Various plants, six belted clearwing, silver washed fritillary 29
163 Amy Schwartz 1021 8th October, 2015 Woodchat shrike
164 James Beaumont 1010 7th August, 2022 Stag Beetle 25
165 David James Urwin 987 2nd July, 2016 Birch Polypore, Springy Turf Moss, Hazel Glue, Danish Scurvy Grass and Metzgeria Furcata to name a few. Edging towards 1,000 overall species slowly but surely 34
166 Keith Dickinson 985 14th August, 2022 2022 reviewing old records added amblyteles armatorius, succinea putris, peppered back swimmer, ragged robin, and seen this year Baikal teal, tawny mining bee, vestal cuckoo bee, ptinus sexpunctatus, marsh yellow cress, Volucella bombylans, Large skipper, Dyer's greenweed, sweet briar, southern marsh orchid, pyramidal orchid, sainfoin, silver-ground carpet, rhagio lineola, platycierus manicatus, early bumble bee, ancistrocerus gazella, willughby's leaf-cutter bee, thistle broomrape, dark green fritillary, red mason bee, bramble,pine ladybird, patchwork leaf cutter bee, little snipefly, welsh chafer, red-tailed shrike, Minke whale, white ermine moth, 67
167 Mariko Whyte 981 24th February, 2021 2018 Records all up to date and submitted and all species recorded now included in PSL. 2019 next! 30
168 Angela Lidgett 972 7th April, 2022 Ceratosphys amoena form confusa, Cylindroiulus pyrenaicus, Ommatoiulus moreleti, Idiodonus cruentatus, Nothodelphax distincta
169 Jerry Lanfear 961 2nd March, 2016 Peltigera didactyla
170 Daniel Blyton 952 15th February, 2022 Cartodere bifasciata (Mould Beetle) 50
171 Neil Phillips 938 14th September, 2021 Wall lizard, bean goose, Rustic Bunting
172 Richard Petley 937 6th January, 2021
173 Alex Ramsay 933 16th August, 2017 0
174 Sharon Harrison 930 12th June, 2016
175 Ian Taylor 911 2nd March, 2020 Currently adding a large backlog of vascular plant records but genuinely new species for the UK over the last couple of years were Eurasian Crane, Swallowtail, White Admiral, Norfolk Hawker, Hairy Dragonfly and Scarce Chaser at Hickling Broad, Norfolk on 18th June 2017; Little Gull at Titchwell, Norfolk on 19th June 2017; Hummingbird Hawkmoth on Centranthus ruber flowers in Erpingham, Norfolk on 22nd June 2017; Black-winged Stilt at Potter Heigham Marshes, Norfolk on 26th June 2017; Wood Sandpiper at Leighton Moss, Lancashire on 29th July 2017; Little Stint at Leighton Moss on 5th August 2017; Purple Heron also at Leighton Moss on 19th August 2017; Buff-breasted Sandpiper on Guernsey 10th September 2017; Amblystegium serpens, Brachythecium plumosum, Bryum donnianum, Dicranum majus, Didymodon insulanus, Frullania tamarisci, Isothecium alopecuroides, Lejeunea lamacerina, Ptychomitrium polyphyllum, Rhynchostegiella tenella, Saccogyna viticulosa, Schistidium rivulare, Tortella nitida and Tritomaria quinquedentata at Lynmouth, Devon on 5th March 2018; Fissidens adianthoides, Nowellia curvifolia and Trichostomum brachydontium at Watersmeet, Devon on 6th March 2018 and Marsh Fritillary on 9th June 2018 at Finglandrigg Wood NNR, Cumberland. Most recently Bryony Bee and Adonis Blue at Ranscombe Farm in Kent on 29th May 2019; Black-necked Grebe at St. Aidan's RSPB reserve in Yorkshire on 4th May 2019; Crested Tit at RSPB, Abernethy on 21st June 2019; Horned Grebe at Loch Ruthven on 30th June 2019 and Keeled Skimmer at Claife Heights Cumbria on 6th July 2019. 60
176 Chris Chesney Langsdon 906 27th October, 2017 30
177 Rowan Alder 903 4th April, 2015 Phleogena faginea Tachypodoiulus niger Platydema violaceum Trichophya pilicornis Cyclosa conica Tachyporus habrosus Lycoperdon pyriforme Myxarium nucleatum Cartodere nodifer Limax marginatus Coprinus comatus Porcellio scaber Ypsolopha ustella Agonopterix heracliana Vincenzellus ruficollis Habrocerus capillaricornis Rutstroemia firma Macrotyphula fistulosa Punctum pygmaeum Phloiophilus edwardsii
178 Matthew Stevens 901 25th September, 2021 Dragonflies: Emperor, Broad-bodied Chaser; Plants: Seaside Centaury, Alpine Lady's-mantle, Grass-of-Parnassus, Bog Asphodel; Butterflies: Grayling; 51
179 Megan Shersby 886 11th April, 2017
180 Adam Parker 863 4th May, 2022 Isopoda: Platyarthrus hoffmannseggii, Coleoptera: Agonum ericeti 34
181 Andy Millar 859 30th August, 2014 Just added Toadflax Broacade to Lepidoptera having caught one last night.
182 Alison Fure 850 30th April, 2014 Brown hairstreak butterfly
183 Grahame Madge 826 9th August, 2014 Harbour porpoise, Emerald damselfly, Essex skipper
184 Jacob Jackson 826 19th September, 2015 Long-spined sea scorpion, common sea urchin, chameleon prawn, five-bearded rockling, hairy crab, broad-clawed porcelain crab
185 Dave Lee 814 30th August, 2022 Lichens: Buelli griseovirens, Peltigera didactyla, Cladonia pyxidata, Haematomma ochroleucum, Lecanora orosthea; Plants: Perforate St Johns-wort, Wild Privet, Hedge Bedstraw; Moths: Snout 71
186 Jacob Spinks 806 6th May, 2022 20
187 Ewan Parry 805 24th April, 2022 Hemerobius micans, Caloptilia rufipennella, Scoliopteryx libatrix, Somateria mollissima, Andrena haemorrhoa, Andrena cineraria, Barypeithes pellucidus, Rhagium mordax, Dasytes aeratus, Anchomenus dorsalis... 27
188 Isaac West 800 18th August, 2020 18
189 Andrew Goodall 778 2nd July, 2014 Puccinia allii. Garlic Rust. Played havoc with my Garlic crop this year and seems to be fairly widespread 59
190 James Heal 773 10th July, 2020 Agriphila inquinatella 39
191 Ian Barthorpe 751 23rd January, 2017 American cliff swallow (RSPB Minsmere) 45
192 Alan Shearman 732 5th December, 2014
193 Dara McAnulty 730 29th May, 2017 13
194 Andy Marquis 727 15th February, 2022 Brachydesmus superus 42
195 Brendan Sheils 723 6th December, 2014 Cattle Egret
196 Andrew Law 690 13th June, 2022 52
197 David Hunter 689 12th June, 2017 0
198 Sami Sankey 672 24th August, 2019 Sallow 15
199 Shaun Pryor 634 28th March, 2021 04/11/20 Oak bush-cricket (Meconema thalassinum); 05/02/21 Yellow brain (Tremella mesenterica); 19/03/21 Yellow-legged mining bee (Andrena flavipes); 27/03/21 Pine beauty (Panolis flammea), early grey (Xylocampa areola), clouded drab (Orthosia incerta).
200 William O'Brien 632 1st September, 2014 Ribes uva-crispa, Symphoricarpus albus, Rumex obtusifolius, Tilia x europea, Lythrum Salicaria, Hypericum androsaemum, Borago officinalis, Acer pseudoplatanus, Plantago major, Matricaria discoidea, Plantago lanceolata, Stellaria media, Rhytisma acerinum.

Pages